?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 September 2003 @ 11:06 pm
 
What is the most interesting obscure fact that you know?
 
 
 
Outlier Manlukeii on September 2nd, 2003 04:55 pm (UTC)
Almost all the continents start AND end with the letter A, except Europe, which starts and ends with the letter E.

Asia Africa Antartica Australia (Australasia) America
Europe

(Only sort of correct, since technically North America and South America are two distinct continents)
Jacobyak_boy on September 2nd, 2003 05:01 pm (UTC)
Aah, but you forgot Atlantis!
Outlier Manlukeii on September 2nd, 2003 05:06 pm (UTC)
So did the planet
helenhelen_katerina on September 3rd, 2003 03:19 am (UTC)
When you step on a seagull with its head cut off, it makes that same seagull squark noise as it does with the head on :)

Well I thought it was interesting :P
Jacobyak_boy on September 3rd, 2003 06:37 am (UTC)
Do you know this from experience?
helenhelen_katerina on September 3rd, 2003 06:38 am (UTC)
would you judge me if I did?
:P
Jacobyak_boy on September 3rd, 2003 06:49 am (UTC)
Nope, I hate fucking seagulls.
Have you seen Finding Nemo?
helenhelen_katerina on September 3rd, 2003 06:50 am (UTC)
no I most certainly have not :p
Jacobyak_boy on September 3rd, 2003 07:02 am (UTC)
You should, it's awesome!
My point was the seagulls in it are very funny.
helenhelen_katerina on September 3rd, 2003 07:05 am (UTC)
People tell me that it's good. I have a very low tolerance for animation, particularly cutes-y shit. I think maybe I need to wait till it's on video, so I can pause it for breaks, lol.
Jacobyak_boy on September 3rd, 2003 07:11 am (UTC)
Well, you're missing out...
helenhelen_katerina on September 3rd, 2003 07:13 am (UTC)
despite your recommendation -and my workmate waxing lyrical and buying all associated merchandise - I think for my sanity I will hold out for the video :)
Jacobyak_boy on September 3rd, 2003 07:22 am (UTC)
Well, best not to go in the school hols anyway...
helenhelen_katerina on September 3rd, 2003 06:43 am (UTC)
Look, I'm from the country.

You know how it goes. You're fishing. The mudcrabs eat your mullet. You have no more bait. The seagulls are just swooping down to steal the scraps. It's just too easy, really.

. .so you throw out bits of bait, one bit has a hook attatched. You catch the seagull, and cut off its head with your tomahawk. It's really quite quick and painless. (Or so I imagine, not having been a seagull myself :P )

Jacobyak_boy on September 3rd, 2003 06:52 am (UTC)
It makes sense (the squawking that is) as I wouldn't expect seagulls to have very complex vocal cords. It'd just be like a little toy noisemaker (you know the ones, with the unfurling paper).
helenhelen_katerina on September 3rd, 2003 06:56 am (UTC)
I know, their vocal cords must be really deep down. I remember one time when we had cut off the wings, plucked and skinned it, no visible neck whatsoever, (it looked like a smaller version of the chook you would buy in the shops by this point), and you tread on it and it still makes the noise!

hilarious! (if you find that kind of thing amusing)
Jacobyak_boy on September 3rd, 2003 07:03 am (UTC)
Not much to do in the country, is there?
helenhelen_katerina on September 3rd, 2003 07:08 am (UTC)
Are you suggesting that fishing is not a valid life choice?

Because I would debate that. My entire justification for going back to uni is to get some kind of qualification that would earn me enough money to retire at 45 and buy a hut near a river up north where I can devote the rest of my reclusive life to this particular endeavour :P
Jacobyak_boy on September 3rd, 2003 07:21 am (UTC)
Uh huh. Meanwhile I will be going to the cinema and the occasional art gallery. I will enjoy a plethora of cafes, pubs and clubs. I will shop at any time of day or night, at a huge selection of shopping venues.

I will buy my fish from the market.
helenhelen_katerina on September 3rd, 2003 07:26 am (UTC)
You will be missing out on the experience of life without running water, electricity and contact with the 'misery that is humanity'. As a committed misanthrope, I pity your taxing existence.

I'll say hello to the fish for you. Before I make them lunch :P
Jacobyak_boy on September 3rd, 2003 07:36 am (UTC)
Yeah, but I can holiday in the country when I feel like it.
That's what nature is, somewhere to visit.
If God had intended us to live in the Bush he wouldn't have invented Lattes.
helenhelen_katerina on September 3rd, 2003 07:47 am (UTC)
lol.

you have fun with that . . .

I've got to get back to my line :P
Xhanthilast_reprise on September 6th, 2003 07:05 pm (UTC)
What Helen won't tell you is that she would die if there wasn't a 24 hour supermarket within a 1k radius. She keeps telling me about this rock she wants to live under but so far it's been beer, home-delivered food, and six years of city shopping..

Anyway, my most interesting fact is:

Sometimes my eyes dry out and when I blink they make a clicking sound. It really freaks people out when I lean over and say, "Hey, check this out." clack, squidge, click..
Jacobyak_boy on September 6th, 2003 07:09 pm (UTC)
That's gross. I'd like to hear that.
Xhanthilast_reprise on September 6th, 2003 07:18 pm (UTC)
I'm clicking as we speak darling..

Just remind me to dry my eyes out on Monday for you.
Jacobyak_boy on September 6th, 2003 07:22 pm (UTC)
Remember to dry your eyes out on Monday for me.