?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 April 2007 @ 03:11 pm
IMDB Plot Keywords Meme  
Here's a fun one that's been floating around the place.
Choose ten movies and list three plot keywords from IMDB.
Players then try to guess the movies.

1. Altering History / Self Surgery / Waitress

2. Origin Story / On The Road / Multiple Cameos

3. Prison / Severed Ear / Shotgun

4. Divine Intervention / Quiz Show / Multiple Story Line

5. Frozen River / Dyed Hair / Caught Masturbating

6. Coconut / Funny Accent / Rabbit

7. Time Travel / Child Pornography / Imaginary Friend

8. Thrown Through Window / Trapdoor / Llama

9. Pedophile / Paraplegic / Nihilism

10. London England / Desert Eagle / Fake Gun


EDIT: I realised #2 is a little tough, so for clarification "Origin Story" means it's the story of the origin of a particular group. For example, the movie Backbeat would be the "Origin Story" of The Beatles.
Tags: ,
 
 
 
Gregpeachofpain on April 22nd, 2007 06:29 am (UTC)
10 is Snatch.
Jacobyak_boy on April 22nd, 2007 06:45 am (UTC)
Yep.
Gregpeachofpain on April 22nd, 2007 08:14 am (UTC)
And 6 is Monty Python's Holy Grail?
Jacobyak_boy on April 22nd, 2007 08:16 am (UTC)
Indeed.
(Deleted comment)
Jacobyak_boy on April 22nd, 2007 06:45 am (UTC)
All correct.
escarpeescarpe on April 22nd, 2007 10:13 am (UTC)
1. Terminator
4. Magonolia
8. The emperors new groove.
9. The big labouski(?)
escarpeescarpe on April 22nd, 2007 10:14 am (UTC)
2. Dogma(?)
Jacobyak_boy on April 22nd, 2007 10:22 am (UTC)
Nope.

That's a tough one, I'll be fairly impressed if someone gets it.
escarpeescarpe on April 22nd, 2007 10:24 am (UTC)
Ok I'll have one more go and then let other people try.

Blues Brothers? (suggested by jkabley)
Jacobyak_boy on April 22nd, 2007 10:26 am (UTC)
Nope. I edited the post to give a little more info on what that one's about.
Jacobyak_boy on April 22nd, 2007 10:20 am (UTC)
All correct.
splatchtrocksplatchtrock on April 22nd, 2007 10:40 am (UTC)
Nihilism had me thinking The Big Lebowski, but I couldn't think how the other two related.
Jacobyak_boy on April 22nd, 2007 10:47 am (UTC)
Pedophile = Jesus Quintana
Paraplegic = Jeffrey Lebowski (The "Big" Lebowski)
splatchtrocksplatchtrock on April 22nd, 2007 10:43 am (UTC)
2. is a bit open. I mean, it could be This is Spinal Tap or anything of that nature.

Spice World?
Jacobyak_boy on April 22nd, 2007 10:56 am (UTC)
This Is Spinal Tap isn't a road movie, which this movie is.

Spice World, I haven't seen.

Also, when I say "group", I don't necessarily mean "band", Backbeat was just an example that came to mind.
splatchtrocksplatchtrock on April 22nd, 2007 11:26 am (UTC)
Wizard of Oz!
Jacobyak_boy on April 22nd, 2007 11:28 am (UTC)
Er, no.
proxyryanproxyryan on April 22nd, 2007 10:19 pm (UTC)
Is (2) The Muppet Movie?
dodgyville on April 22nd, 2007 11:00 pm (UTC)
Damn, you beat me to it. I thought it was pretty obviously The Muppet Movie... good work!
Jacobyak_boy on April 23rd, 2007 06:21 am (UTC)
Yay!