?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 October 2004 @ 01:38 am
Broadband  
I'm currently using a 56K modem, temporarily upgrading from the ancient 33.6K I was using.
With compression, I am apparently running at 115.2K, and it is sooo much faster.
When my ADSL connection comes through, I think I'm going to drown in my own drool.
 
 
Current Mood: excitedexcited
 
 
 
lisbourne on October 30th, 2004 09:58 am (UTC)
But it's so much more fun drowning in someone elses' *smirks*

However, ADSL is a god. I love it, I do.
Outlier Manlukeii on October 30th, 2004 07:08 pm (UTC)
With compression? WTF?

Who told you it is running at 115.2k? Whoever did, they are lying
Chrisfireburner on October 30th, 2004 07:55 pm (UTC)
thats what I wanna know
Jacobyak_boy on October 31st, 2004 03:54 pm (UTC)
Windows XP told me.

Don't blame me for being an ignorant noob.
Chrisfireburner on October 30th, 2004 07:54 pm (UTC)
adsl is addictive..
i got connect last october at 256k/64k then in about march went to 512k/128k.. now i'm on 1500k/256k
its fun