?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 May 2006 @ 10:22 am
Overheard on the tram  
Man: When I cancelled my course, they cancelled my student visa.

Woman: Why?

Man: I don't know.
Tags:
 
 
 
Robet Éivaayvah on May 15th, 2006 12:21 am (UTC)
It's a conspiracy!
Jacobyak_boy on May 15th, 2006 12:34 am (UTC)
Damn, gubberment!
carlowecarlowe on May 15th, 2006 12:28 am (UTC)
So was it cancelled, I wonder, or was it the fact his IQ was negative??
Jacobyak_boy on May 15th, 2006 12:33 am (UTC)
Yeah, maybe he was booted from his course for being so obviously stupid.
Kittymoorekittie on May 15th, 2006 02:04 am (UTC)
How hard is it not to laugh when you overhear things like that on public transport?

I was one on the train when a man was told a lady; "I was in Sydney last night."

She didn't hear him properly and yelled at the top of her lungs, "What? You were imprisoned last night?"

The whole carriage looked at this poor guy who then had to try to explain what he'd actually said.

I was sitting right next to them but I just couldn't stop laughing.
Jacobyak_boy on May 15th, 2006 02:30 am (UTC)
Sydney, prison. Which is worse?
Kittymoorekittie on May 15th, 2006 02:38 am (UTC)
Hmmm.

Good question.
Some guy called Lap?harkon on May 15th, 2006 11:58 pm (UTC)
Do you watch Arrested Development? Last night Channel 7 aired the episode with the Scared Straight scene.
Talutha: bravo_icons - malbonesinger on May 15th, 2006 04:20 am (UTC)
*used to work with international students*

*is not surprised*
(Deleted comment)
Taluthabonesinger on May 15th, 2006 06:37 am (UTC)
I used to be the Student Coordinator for a small private provider. THe private RTOs tend to be even worse because they are largely still unregulated and not audited often enough. There were students there who were so far below the mandatory attendance levels they should have been sent home via pigeon post. I had to submit the names of said students to the CEO every week and he would determine, based on PAYMENTS OWING, who would be sent a warning letter and who would be let off.
carlowecarlowe on May 15th, 2006 01:56 pm (UTC)
Hmm,there was a fuss about this a few years back in Wollongong where the academic who "DARED suggest such TERRIBLE things" was vilified, if not sacked. Funny thing was, I was tutoring at another NSW university at the time, dealing with a number of OS feepaying students. Who thought they could stand over me to get better marks. We will leave that tale, er, twitching there...