?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 September 2004 @ 11:38 am
"Debate"  
I've discovered an even more pointless and petulant way to end an argument.

"Discussion over."

Nice.
I guess you win.
 
 
 
Outlier Manlukeii on September 9th, 2004 06:51 pm (UTC)
You weren't seeing my point, as further discussion outside lj has proven, and all I could see for the future was a continued stream of misunderstanding - I couldn't be bothered with it anymore and I TOLD you to stick in your lj if you wanted the discussion to keep going - YOU are the one acting petulant.

Jacob: *stamps foot* but I WANNA keep arguing!
Jacob: deformedyak_boy on September 9th, 2004 07:06 pm (UTC)
As I said, you continued to argue as well.

Even if the focus of the argument shifted to the act of arguing itself.

And, part of the practice of arguing is that you are trying to show the other person your point-of-view. If I failed to understand your POV is that my failing or yours?

Rhetorical question, by the way.
It could be either or both, and we'll never agree which.
Outlier Manlukeii on September 9th, 2004 07:12 pm (UTC)
*stamps foot* But I don't WANNA agree to disagree
Jacob: spacemanyak_boy on September 9th, 2004 07:18 pm (UTC)
Tentacles don't have feet.
Outlier Manlukeii on September 9th, 2004 07:40 pm (UTC)
I'm not a tentacle, that's just a picture
Jacob: foolyak_boy on September 9th, 2004 07:47 pm (UTC)
*slaps forehead*
Robet Éivaayvah on September 9th, 2004 07:08 pm (UTC)
Oh. I love having arguments. I just hope that I don't make other people angry in the process (e.g. you). It is fun, though. I could argue all day if I wasn't afraid of pissing people off.


And yes. Those two argument enders you mentioned suck. Take THAT, Lukeii!
Outlier Manlukeii on September 9th, 2004 07:14 pm (UTC)
Don't ever be afraid of pissing me off, btw - I am usually playing with your head
Jacob: clockworkyak_boy on September 9th, 2004 07:16 pm (UTC)
Careful. His head is pretty messed up already.
Robet Éivaayvah on September 9th, 2004 08:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the recommendation...
Outlier Manlukeii on September 9th, 2004 08:27 pm (UTC)
Don't thank him, it'll just go to his head, I should be thanked, I warned you first!
Jacob: filmreelyak_boy on September 9th, 2004 07:15 pm (UTC)
Heh.

Don't worry, I share your view of arguments.
Just go easy on us poor maths-shy people.
Outlier Manlukeii on September 9th, 2004 08:28 pm (UTC)
Hehehe - yeah, Jacob does get angry...

He's a pushover
Jacob: buttonmanyak_boy on September 9th, 2004 09:13 pm (UTC)
That's such amazing crap.

I have immensely long arguments with Robert, where neither of us decide that they no longer think that the other has the right to argue.

Argument with Jacob & Robert:

Point
Counter-point
Point
Counter-point
Point
Counter-point
Point
Counter-point
Etcetera

Argument with Jacob & Luke:

Point
Counter-point
Point
Stonewall tactics
Objection to stonewall tactics
Stonewall tactics
Outlier Manlukeii on September 9th, 2004 09:29 pm (UTC)
I see it:

Luke: Point
Jacob: Counter-point
Luke: Point
Jacob: Counter-point
Luke: Realisation of two sides, knowledge Jacob will go on forever, change of tactics to annoy Jacob
Jacob: annoyed - tries a different but logical point
Luke: Logic? WTF? Illogic disguised as logic with a touch of haughtiness
Jacob: Disgust, anger, why doesn't Luke get it?
Luke: Why doesn't Jacob get it? Tease more, go back to arguing properly
Jacob: No, too late, petulant attack
Luke: LMAO random-ness
Jacob: Try to appear more intelligent (probable success high)
Luke: Have more fun (probable success: 100%)

Hmmm - I never said I wasn't an asshole and I also told you that I didn't think you understood my character very well.
Jacob: darnyak_boy on September 9th, 2004 09:38 pm (UTC)
That's it.
I'm telling.
dodgyville on September 9th, 2004 08:43 pm (UTC)
Debate
I think everybody's right, except me, so just forget I spoke, all right?
Jacobyak_boy on September 9th, 2004 09:00 pm (UTC)
Re: Debate
No. You're wrong.
Jacob: damnedyak_boy on September 9th, 2004 09:39 pm (UTC)
Re: Debate
Hmm...

On second thoughts, maybe you're right.
dodgyville on September 9th, 2004 10:10 pm (UTC)
Re: Debate
I'm ... so ... fucking ... bored.

Nobody has ever been more bored in their entire life than I am right now.
melbournian on September 10th, 2004 04:28 am (UTC)
Re: Debate
I made up a new saying last week. Well first time I'd put it into these kinda words anyway, its kind aliek the homer quote. anyway...

If you talk you are likely to be wrong.

Remain silent and you never say anything right.
dodgyville on September 10th, 2004 03:16 pm (UTC)
Re: Debate
Like the lotus that is silent in the storm,
only the wise man can see the eye.

And it is only through seeing with its eyes,
that the graceful puma can feed its young.

But the wise man knows that eyes are not the end!
For even the lowly snail, blind and legless, can travel a path.

And never forget, the wise man warns,
that many trails are sticky just like a snail's.

But sticky trails are still trails,
whereas the impenetrable woods deter all men.

Except men who know the truth of the forests,
and are made of wood themselves and have special
wood-travelling magic shoes.

Or can not the wise man also pick up an axe
and take to the magic woods?

Or stupid men who are smarter than the wise,
for they use bulldozers instead of the mere axe.
Jacob: deformedyak_boy on September 10th, 2004 04:12 pm (UTC)
Re: Debate
Wise men say only fools rush in.
Jacob: bowlingyak_boy on September 10th, 2004 04:19 pm (UTC)
Re: Debate
"It is better to be silent and thought a fool than to open one's mouth and remove all doubt." -- Mark Twain
Lauradelphaeus on September 11th, 2004 05:39 pm (UTC)
i was going to reply, but then I got scared.

I may just have a nice cup of tea instead
musosianmusosian on September 11th, 2004 07:03 pm (UTC)
Tea? I scoff at your tea!

*goes off to prepare her more logical organised tea*